Haslam Appoints Scores of Tennesseans to Dozens of Boards, Commissions

by TN Press Release Center on July 6, 2012

Press release from the Office of Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam; July 5, 2012: 

NASHVILLE – Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam today announced the appointments of 165 Tennesseans to 62 state boards and commissions.

Earlier this year, the legislature passed Haslam’s recommended reforms to many of the state’s boards and commissions, and most of those changes take effect between July and October.

The governor continues his review of the state’s complete range of boards and commissions to determine other potential reforms that might be made to improve efficiency, effectiveness and accountability.

“I appreciate the willingness to serve the state and the commitment of these men and women,” Haslam said. “Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions, and I look forward to continuing our review to make sure Tennesseans have a government responsive to them.”

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:

 

Advisory Committee for Acupuncture

Charmaine Jamieson, Brentwood

 

Advisory Committee for Purchase from the Blind and Other Severely Disabled

Don Britton, Morristown

Dr. Robert Rosenbaum, Knoxville

 

Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities

Dawn Bradley, Lebanon

Katie Culberson, Nashville

Chip Fair, Manchester

Mary Johnson, Knoxville

Catherine Knowles, Nashville

Darlene Walden, Denmark

 

Advisory Council on Workers Compensation

Sandra Fletchall, Millington

 

Air Pollution Control Board

Stephen Gossett, Johnson City

Richard Holland, Sardis

 

Architects and Engineers Board of Examiners

Richard Bursi, Memphis

 

Board for Licensing Contractors

Reese Smith, Franklin

 

Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities

Carissa Sawyers Lynch, Franklin

Dr. Jennifer Gordon-Maloney, Hermitage

David Rhodes, Memphis

 

Board of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Counselors

Susan Cunningham, Franklin

Karen Dennis, Memphis

 

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Dr. Richard Cole, Cordova

 

Board of Cosmetology

Rufus Hereford, Fayetteville

 

Board of Court Reporting

Terri Beckham, Springfield

Jimmie Jane McConnell, Knoxville

 

Board of Dentistry

Dr. Nadim Jubran, Maryville

Dr. Randy Prince, Dyersburg

Bettye Lynn Richert, Springfield

 

Board of Dietician and Nutritionist Examiners

Virginia Carney, Memphis

Jacqueline Marie Daughtry, Memphis

 

Board of Dispensing Opticians

LeRhonda Walton-Hill, Knoxville

 

Board of Education

Janet Ayers, Parsons

 

Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators

Craig Laman, Alamo

Mary Ellen Vaughn, Knoxville

 

Board of Examiners in Psychology

Mark Loftis, Cookeville

Dr. James Milliron, Cleveland

 

Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

Jane Sowell, Columbia

Robert Starkey, Knoxville

Anita Taylor, Chattanooga

 

Board of Ground Water Management

Tim Hawn, Pikeville

 

Board of Medical Examiners

Dr. Clinton Musil, Jr., Piney Flatts

Dr. Dennis Higdon, Memphis

 

Board of Occupational Therapy

Amy Burba, Hixson

Jeremy Keough, Maryville

 

Board of Optometry

Dennis Mathews, Memphis

 

Board of Osteopathic Examination

Jeffrey Hamre, Clarksville

 

Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners

Karl M. Fillauer, Chattanooga

 

Building Finance Committee

Stephen Betts, Nashville

Scott Braun, Knoxville

Michael Sadler, Memphis

 

Carroll County Watershed

Robert Clark, Bruceton

Kenny McBride, Huntingdon

 

Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission

Patrice Hobbs Glass, Chattanooga

 

Commission for Uniform Legislation

Bob Lloyd, Knoxville

 

Commission on Children and Youth

Rob Mortensen, Nashville

Jill Grayson Stott, Jonesborough

 

Committee on Physicians Assistants

Joan Gardner, Crossville

Benjamin Hux, Sevierville

 

Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists

Randy Williams, Bells

 

Council on Developmental Disabilities

Cynthia Chambers, Jonesborough

Stephanie Cook, Knoxville

Richard Davis, Hixson

Evan Espey, Antioch

Tommy Kidd, Lawrenceburg

Sheila Moore, Brentwood

Rebekah Seiber, Crossville

Heath Services Development Agency

Robert S. Doolittle, Nashville

Thom Mills, Knoxville

 

Homeland Security Council

Mark Foulks, Greeneville

 

Humanities Tennessee Board of Directors

Theta Rone, Burlison

 

Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council

Ferrell “Chip” Boyd III, Nashville

 

Megasite Board of Directors

Skip Taylor, Somerville

 

Motor Vehicle Commission

Lynn Webb, Sevierville

 

Pest Control Board

Don Holt, White Pine

 

Polysomnography Professional Standards Committee

Jim Donaldson, Memphis

 

Real Estate Commission

John C. Griess, Knoxville

 

Regional Transportation Authority

Ed Cole, Nashville

Kelly Dannenfelser, Franklin

Ken Davis, Lebanon

Michael Evans, Clarksville

James Fenton, Ashland City

Margo Fosnes, Springfield

Paula Mansfield, Murfreesboro

Lee Zoller, Gallatin

 

State Board of Examiners for Land Surveyors

Galyon Northcutt, Antioch

 

State Fair and Exhibition Board

Rogers Anderson, Franklin

Dr. Tim Cross, Knoxville

Bo Roberts, Nashville

 

State Rehabilitation Council

Norris Branick, Jackson

Marianne Dale, Henry

Thomas Depauw, Brentwood

Rozann Downing, Big Sandy

Patricia Griggs, Antioch

John Harris, Murfreesboro

Mary Little, Greeneville

Esther McCoy, Memphis

Jean Saulsberry, Memphis

Stephen Sparks, Antioch

 

State Veterans Home Board

Rogers Anderson, Franklin

Don Mathis, Evensville

Dan Wood, Reagan

 

Statewide Independent Living Council

Susan Conder, Nashville

Errol Elshtain, Nashville

Bryan Hilbert, Knoxville

Audrey James, Jackson

Robert Leonard, Henry

Ana Patricia Valadares, Old Hickory

 

Suicide Prevention Network

Pamela Arnell, Pulaski

Stephanie Brooks Barger, Nashville

Karyl Beal, Columbia

Renee Brown, Memphis

Linda Harold, Jonesborough

Jennifer Harris, Centerville

Harold Leonard, Kingsport

Claudia Mays, Nashville

Tina Mitchell, Nashville

Timothy Tatum, Chattanooga

Anne Burnett Young, Knoxville

 

TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee

Dr. Melvin Blevins, Smithville

Shana Bush, Brentwood

Alan Corley, Greenville

Dr. Jeri Fitzpatrick, Nashville

Dr. James Johns, Nashville

Dr. Ernest Jones, Lebanon

 

Tennessee Arts Commission

Patsy Camp, Jackson

Stephanie Conner, Nashville

 

Tennessee Fish and Wildlife Commission

Bill Cox, Collierville

Trey Teague, Jackson

Jeffrey Griggs, Lexington

Julie Schuster, Pegram

Jamie Woodson, Lebanon

William Brown, Chattanooga

James Bledsoe, Jamestown

Harold Cannon, Lenoir City

Clayton Stout, Johnson City

 

Tennessee Historical Commission

Allen Carter, Athens

 

Tennessee Housing Development Agency

John L. Baker, Memphis

Dorothy Cleaves, Memphis

Terry Cunningham, Kingsport

Ronald Jones, Nashville

Benjie Shuler, Knoxville

 

Tennessee Performing Arts Center Board of Directors

Dale Allen, Nashville

Claire Whitfield Tucker, Nashville

 

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation

Noble Cody, Cookeville

 

Tombigbee Waterway Development Authority

John Bennett, Chattanooga

Cathy Holland, Nashville

Marty Marbry, Memphis

Toks Omishakin, Nashville

Jason Rich, Chairman, Waynesboro

Paula Sedgwick, Arlington

 

TOSHA Review Commission

Dana Dodson, Cordova

 

Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council

Carol Braslow, Memphis

Thomas Groomes, Nashville

Fred Hart, Chattanooga

 

TRICOR

Christine Bradley, Nashville

Herbert Lackey, McDonald

Greg York, Jackson

 

Volunteer Tennessee Commission

Jawanna Chapman, Morristown

Justin Crowe, Knoxville

Ken Hall, Memphis

Mani Hull, Brentwood

William Lamb, Cleveland

Rochelle Mayberry, Cleveland

Leroy McIntosh, Lebanon

Justin Ross, Memphis

Tracy Van de Vate, Knoxville

Eileen Wollam, Nashville

 

Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board

Darryl Green, Jackson

Previous post:

Next post: