Haslam Appoints 109 Tennesseans to 48 Boards, Commissions

by TN Press Release Center on August 25, 2012

Press release from the Office of Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam; August 24, 2012:  

NASHVILLE – Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam today announced the appointments of 109 Tennesseans to 48 state boards and commissions.

Earlier this year, the legislature passed Haslam’s recommended reforms to many of the state’s boards and commissions, and most of those changes take effect October 1, 2012.

The governor continues his review of the state’s complete range of boards and commissions to determine other potential reforms that might be made to improve efficiency, effectiveness and accountability.

“I appreciate the willingness to serve the state and the commitment of these men and women,” Haslam said. “Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions, and I look forward to continuing our review to make sure Tennesseans have a government responsive to them.”

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:

Acupuncture Advisory Committee
Jill Kelly, Dunlap
Serina Scott, Rogersville

Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities
Paula Brownyard, Jackson
David Craig, Columbia
Alfred Hacker, Athens
Debra Lane, Brighton
Christene Lloyd-Burkes, Memphis
Amy Murphy, Nashville
Sebrena St. John, Limestone
Rhonda Whitt, Nashville

Advisory Council on Worker’s Compensation
Jerry Mayo, Brentwood

Archaeological Advisory Council
Sandra Ellis, Huron
Kevin Smith, Murfreesboro
Barbara Tsakirgis, Nashville

Architects and Engineers Board of Examiners
Susan Ballard, Knoxville
Hal Balthrop, Goodlettsville
Stephen King, Knoxville

Beech River Watershed Authority
Brent Lay, Decaturville
Jeffrey Lewis, Lexington

Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities
Bobby Wood, Harrison

Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Andrea Selby, Nashville

Board of Court Reporting
Earl Houston, Memphis

Board of Dentistry
Mary Warner, Chapmansboro

Board of Ground Water Management
James Watson, Lascassas

Board of Judicial Conduct
Chris Hodges, Nashville
David Wedekind, Knoxville

Board of Medical Examiners
Jeff Lawrence, Franklin
Barbara Outhier, Nashville

Board of Physical Therapy
Brandon Hollis, Lexington
Brigina Wilkerson, Knoxville

Board of Social Worker Licensure
Barrett Horton, McKenzie
Vicki Williams, Nashville

Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners
Ann Strong, Alamo
Karen Walsh, Chattanooga

Collection Services Board
Bart Howard, Dickson
Elizabeth Trinkler, Nashville

Commission on Firefighting Personnel Standards and Education
Brian Biggs, Pleasant View
Tom McCormack, Johnson City
Michael Naifeh, Covington

Community Services Agency
Ann Ayers-Colvin, Jacksboro
Shirley Boren, Woodbury
Sammy Copeland, Dyersburg
Dwayne Craighead, Celina
Ralph Creel, Cleveland
Trudy Hughes, Maryville
George Lowe, Mountain City
Annette Pulley, Erin
Gwendolyn Wright, Memphis

Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists
Thomas Stewart, Clarksville

Emergency Communications Board
Barbara Blanton, Shelbyville
Randy Porter, Cookeville

Governor’s Council on Service Members, Veterans and Their Families
Ron Cyrus, Livingston
Tonia Hardyway, Nashville
Deborah Hillin, Nashville
Alexander Horony, Crossville
Jimmy Humphrey, Nashville
Mike Jones, Mount Juliet
Larry McKnight, Nashville
Janet Morris, Smyrna
Joseph Tyler, Bartlett
Shawn Wilson, Antioch

Great Smoky Mountains Park Commission
Daniel Lawson, Maryville

Humanities Tennessee Board of Directors
Karen Williams, Franklin

Pest Control Board
Frank Colvette, Memphis

Real Estate Appraiser Commission
Jason Covington, Nashville

Soil Conservation Commission
Glenn Long, Rockwood
Kenneth Sneed, Drummonds
Tommy Surber, McKenzie

State Board of Accountancy
Vic Alexander, Brentwood
Stephen Eldridge, Jackson
Henry Hoss, Chattanooga
Gabe Roberts, Nashville

State Capitol Commission
Tootie Haskins, Nashville

Tennessee Aeronautics Commission
Fred Culbreath, Hendersonville

Tennessee Auctioneer Commission
Howard Phillips, Knoxville

Tennessee Economic Council on Women
Ruby Miller, Oak Ridge

Tennessee Emergency Medical Services Board
Ralph Brooks, Knoxville
Larry Hutsell, Knoxville
Sullivan Smith, Cookeville
Stephen Sutton, Friendship
Robert Webb, Seymour

Tennessee Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Board
William Clark, Rossville
Aaron Ellison, Mercer
Elizabeth Estill, Knoxville

Tennessee Historical Commission
Beth Campbell, Nashville
Derita Williams, Memphis

Tennessee Massage Licensure Board
Christi Cross, Paris

Tennessee Medical Examiner Advisory Committee
Jacky Carver, Carthage
Tony Emison, Bells
Gerald Melton, Murfreesboro

Tennessee Medical Laboratory Board
Stephanie Dolsen, Knoxville
Annie Washington, Memphis

Tennessee Motor Vehicle Commission
Joe Clayton, Knoxville
Billy Keck, Sharps Chapel
John Murrey, Pulaski
Reed Trickett, Madison

Tennessee Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
Ken Gross, Knoxville

Tennessee Peace Officers Standards and Training Commission
Glenn Chrisman, Murfreesboro
Kim Wallace, Dover

Tennessee Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission
Larry T. Flair, Sr., Smithville
Walter Valentine, Brentwood

Tennessee Rehabilitative Initiative in Correction
Mike Boner, Nashville

Tennessee State Fair and Exposition Commission
Jim Forkum, Madison
Hale Moss, Old Hickory

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation
Daniel Webb, Mount Juliet

Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council
Joanne Morris, Lebanon
Cynthia Murdock, Lewisburg

Utility Management Review Board
Jason West, Nashville

Water and Wastewater Operator’s Certification Board
Alan Cranford, Smyrna

Previous post:

Next post: